Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog pin oak logo

Pin Oak - 'Quercus palustris'

Pin Oak is a native tree to the eastern United States where it grows in valley bottoms and other lowland areas that are sometimes subject to flooding. Commonly used as a street tree and found in commercial and home landscapes across America, it is a a strong deciduous shade tree and is wonderful for wildlife and erosion management. With nice bronze and red fall color, it prefers full sun and is named for its pin-like spurs that sometimes appear on vigorous young shoots. It also makes an excellent candidate for wildlife food plots because of its acorn production and is an excellent reforestation and timber tree known to live for centuries under the right conditions. With this in mind, Pin Oaks make perfect candidates for reforestation programs such as the USDA Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) and programs sponsored by the EPA.
pin oak

Common Name:Pin Oak, Swamp Oak
Popular Varieties:Crownright, Sovereign
Type: Deciduous Shade Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are glossy dark green in summer changing to russet, bronze or red in fall. Fall coloration is variable. Leaves are alternate, simple, elliptic or elliptic-oblong, 3 to 6 inches long and at times almost as wide; 5 to 7 lobed.
Size: 60 to 100 feet in height with 25 to 40 feet spread depending on environment and fertilization.
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Strongly pyramidal, usually with a central leader; the lower branches are pendulous. In old age, the tree assumes an oval-pyramidal form and loses many of the lower branches.
Rate: Fast
Flowers: Monoecious, appearing on the old or new growth; staminate catkins pendent, clustered. Flowers borne from February to May, depending on latitude.
Diseases & Insects: Galls are often a problem; iron chlorosis can be serious but can be corrected.
Landscape Value: Probably the most widely used native oak for landscaping; a possesses interesting habit and has been used for lawn, park, golf courses, commercial landscapes and streets.
Soil Preference: Readily transplanted because of shallow, fibrous root system; will tolerate wet soils and is found in the wild on wet clay flats where water may stand for several weeks; actually prefers moist rich, acid, well-drained soil; very intolerant of high pH soils and iron chlorosis can be a significant and disastrous problem with this species.
Care: Prune in winter and water transplants thoroughly and often.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.

pin oak thumb1

Interested in purchasing Pin Oak seedlings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Pin Oak seedlings in 5 1-2' plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

1-2 Foot Pin Oak Seedlings

Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.

Order Size

Price per Tree

300-999 trees


1000-1999 trees


2000+ trees

Please contact us

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
Privacy Policy

plant index

Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers

Ornamental Trees Informative Sites

Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants